Thursday, August 16, 2018

A Few Changes To My Cleaning Routine

So, I recently made a few changes to my cleaning routine. I know...riveting information. ;) But I get a lot of emails about what cleaning products I use, so I always like to keep y'all informed if I discover something new. Or in this case, return to an old favorite. 

You can click HERE to see my updated cleaning post. 

First of all, I switched from Mrs. Meyer's hand soap to this antibacterial hand soap...



I put one of these in each bathroom and the kitchen. We now use this to wash our hands, but also for washing the kitchen counters and bathroom counters. 



I've always used this antibacterial hand soap in the past, but had recently switched to Mrs. Meyer's. But the whole time, it kinda bothered me that Mrs. Meyer's wasn't "officially" labeled as antibacterial and I just feel better knowing we're washing our hands and actually killing germs at the same time. I know there are a lot of opinions on this, but this is what I feel is best for my family. I did a lot of research on soaps and finally decided to go back to this Softsoap one because it's antibacterial, but doesn't contain Triclosan. You really have to read labels too, because within the same brand, there are ones that have it and ones that don't. Sometimes it's just a matter of choosing a different scent to avoid a certain ingredient. Also, if they change the label or box for a "new look" always re-check the ingredients, because a lot of the time, they also change the ingredients. This goes for food too, especially cereal. 

Riveting, right? Lol! Don't say I didn't warn you. ;) So next up, I also switched back to using Clorox wipes to clean the toilet tank, lid, seat and base when doing my weekly cleaning routine...



Just like the hand soap, I used to always use this, but had recently switched to a 50/50 vinegar/water solution. Guess I had it right the first time. Ha! Again, I just feel better knowing I'm killing germs too. I still use the vinegar for spot cleaning the toilet during the week, but use the Clorox wipes for my once a week deep clean. 

The other thing I use is Magic Erasers to clean the shower. I already did a post on these, but wanted to mention them again because they do such a good job. 

I've used both of these and they really do a great job...






I try to stay away from using a lot of chemicals when cleaning, but sometimes you just have to break out stuff like bleach, etc. you know? I mean, I clean my kitchen counters and sink with antibacterial hand soap and water. I dust with microfiber cloths. I clean the bathroom mirrors with Basic H, the bathroom counters and sinks with antibacterial hand soap and water, and use Clorox wipes on the outside of the toilet. I still use Lysol toilet bowl cleaner on the inside of the toilet and Magic Erasers on the showers. I also clean the bathroom floors with my vinegar/water spray and use Bona on my hardwood floors. 

Sometimes after I scrub the shower with a Magic Eraser, I rinse everything, then spray some of this Method Bathroom Cleaner in the shower...




I let it sit for a few minutes, then rinse. 

So there you have it. My new/old cleaning routine. I say "old" because obviously I went back to using what worked the first time around. Sometimes you have to play around with things and figure out what works best for you. 

Thanks for stopping by!


~Lisa 






Monday, August 6, 2018

This and That

Just another round of this and that around here. :) 

I posted this deal on IG a while back, but I think there are still a few left, so I wanted to post here too. These tobacco baskets are only $4 at Hobby Lobby!

inexpensive tobacco basket

And the small dough bowl on top is only $20! 


Follow along on Instagram for more up to the minute deals, so you don't miss out. You can find me @texasdecor

I kept seeing ads for this pet grooming glove, so I bought one. And you know what? It works like a charm! 


It's a two pack of gloves (right and left handed) and you just put them on and pet your cat or dog (or really any furry creature, I assume) They will love it because those little nubs feel like a massage and you're grooming them (and removing a ton of hair) at the same time!

Then the hair just peels right off in one motion! Mine like this better than a brush and it really cuts down on the amount of pet hair in the house. 


Look at all of Finny's fur! And this is just from about two minutes of petting with the glove. 


My ever cautious Holly wasn't a fan at first, but quickly warmed up to it. Look at her little fur ball I collected...


The one I got is called the Delomo Pet Grooming Glove. It was about $12 on Amazon...


Just look at all those reviews! And FYI, when I bought it, it was only $7, but you know Amazon...if you wait around, the price usually goes up. Sigh...


Do any of you remember these...




Oh man! Talk about memory lane! The drive thru Fotomat. For you young things, we used to actually put film in our cameras (yes, a roll of film) take the allotted 24 pics, then drop the roll off at one of these places, then pick it up a few days later. Yep, we had to wait DAYS to see how our pics turned out. No digital cameras with immediate results. We had to take a blind pic, then hope it turned out. The horror! Lol! BTW, you might want to follow @jollyholidayjill on IG if you like to see nostalgic pics. She'll take you down memory lane on a daily basis. 

Now, I know y'all are following @whoawaitwalmart on Instagram, right? Because I told you to do that a long time ago, so I'm sure you listened, right? I'm just teasing you, but seriously, they post such great deals! Just like this CUTE gingham dress...




At less than $15, I bought it in three colors...gingham, olive and black. It's by Time and Tru and is very good quality and so comfy! I haven't worn a dress in a long time, but I'm looking forward to wearing these. And...am I the last one on the planet to discover slip shorts? Probably. :) If you don't know what I'm talking about, these are slip shorts...

what to wear under short dresses

Just like a slip, but in shorts form. I think these are the ones I got in nude and black. They were only about $6 at Walmart. I usually don't like wearing dresses because I'm always paranoid I'll put on an unintentional show when the wind blows my way, if you know what I mean. ;) But it's amazing the confidence I have when wearing these. I'm not constantly checking to see if my skirt has blown up. Ha! Even if it did, it's just like my "shorts" would be showing, so no big deal, right? 

I often wonder how I'm the age I am and I didn't know about these things until now. Some of you may remember my post when I discovered Nude colored bras and undies and how they're perfect for wearing under light colored clothing. Up until recently, I always tried to wear a white bra with a white shirt. Nope...never worked. But the skin colored ones, yes! Why didn't anyone ever tell me that? Hmph. Any fashion advice you want to share? It'll probably be news to me, so share away! :) 

As usual, this post is all over the place, but I got a lot of responses when I posted this on IG. A lot of people weren't aware that HEB exclusively sells this Luby's fried fish in the frozen section. FYI, they also sell Luby's mac n cheese. And they taste just like the ones at the restaurant! 

Luby's fish sold exclusively at HEB

Sorry if you're not local, as this is only sold at HEB. But I know a lot of Texans read my blog, so I wanted to share. :) 

And let's end on a sweet note, shall we? I made my first ever pineapple upside down cake the other day...

pineapple upside down cake

So good! 


Here's my "recipe"...


I have to admit, I wasn't expecting much from a boxed mix, but it was truly delicious! 

Thanks for stopping by!

~Lisa 

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

My Streamlined Decor Part 2

Let's jump right in to part 2 of my streamlined decor, shall we? If you missed part 1, click HERE

In the kitchen, I removed some things from the top of the buffet...




I also put away the bubble gum container that used to be by the lamp. 






I was always knocking the lid off that bubblegum container when I'd turn the lamp on or off.

I think the only other thing I did in here was to put up the napkin holder that was by the canisters. I moved the napkins to the pantry. Do you spot Finn?


That boy is always eating. He's now surpassed Holly in weight. Finn actually has a birthday coming up next month! He'll be one! 

This side stayed the same, but you can see I removed a lot of stuff that was on that little table in the hall.


I mentioned in my last post how I removed everything from the tops of my cabinets and fridge years ago. I still think that was one of my best decisions, decor-wise. 


I put up a different print on the wall to the right of the fridge...


I get asked about that clock above all the time. It's from Lillian Vernon about 18 years ago. :) 







This is the only thing I might change. That lone candle looks weird all by itself on that table. Maybe it needs a little boxwood wreath/candle ring around the base. I don't know. I actually still like the silver tray underneath it. I bought it from a Yankee Candle school fund raiser many years ago, so it fits that candle perfectly. 



Some of you might remember this big vase that used to be on top of the armoire in the den. I got rid of the corner shelf in this hallway and put the vase in its place. 


I got rid of a little flower arrangement and some books that were on this nightstand...



And I can't believe it, but I put up the frame with Holly's baby pic and a few other things that were on this table... 



More books removed from this table...


A few more things removed from the top of this armoire too...



A little decor tip for you...See those prints up there on the armoire? Here's how I keep them from slipping down...


I cut a strip from a non slip rug pad I had on hand. (I pulled out that corner so you could see) Works like a charm! Oh...and that Thomas Kinkade print on the right? Yeah, that's ripped from a book I bought long ago. Just another tip...buy books or calendars with prints from your favorite artists, cut out the print and pop it in a frame. :) 

One quick thing I did a few months ago was to move my Magnolia Market crown tray into my bathroom. I'm storing all my makeup brushes on it. I love having everything contained on a single tray. Makes cleaning the counter easy. 





Thanks for stopping by!

~Lisa 


Monday, July 23, 2018

My Streamlined Decor: Part 1

Lots of decor pics today! So I was browsing IG and kept noticing a theme...streamlined decor, less clutter, simple style. And you know what? I liked it! I had just settled in with my kindle and a steaming cup of coffee to read the afternoon away but then...I started looking around my own home and began to mentally remove things from tables, counters, etc. Then I realized how easy it would be to clean and dust with less stuff. ;)

I removed everything from the tops of my kitchen cabinets years ago. Then that led to removing things from the top of the fridge. I guess this was the next logical step. Lol! 

So I set my coffee aside and began in the dining room at the front of the house and worked my way back, removing piece after piece of decorative items. I'll start by sharing the dining room, entry and living room today. Then I'll do another post sharing the kitchen, breakfast room, master bedroom and bath. 

Most of the dining room is the same, save for a few swaps of decor on the table by the floor lamp. I had already moved to a more simple style in here a couple of years ago. I just wanted to give you a whole room view before we get started.



I just swapped one small thing on that table. Finn seems to approve. 



By the front door, I removed the large red glass vase that's been there for 18 years. I liked it and still might put it back, but for now I'm liking the extra space to the right of the door. And there's really not anything red in my house anymore, except for that entry rug and my KitchenAid mixer. Well, and I guess the stained glass above the door. :)



I removed everything except the basket of hydrangeas on the foyer table. And let me tell you, I was so excited to dust it later that day! So easy to just pick up one thing to dust the entire table. I used to have books, decor items, etc. but this is much easier. 


I also removed everything on top of the armoire. With all the stuff up there, it made it seem much taller than it was. That made the size of the rolling cart compared to the armoire seem a little "off." I like it better this way.








Now this one was a little hard for me because I loved the large tray on the coffee table, filled with books, candles, and other decor. But...I didn't enjoy dusting it and it also took up a lot of room on the table. So I got out this small Target Dollar Spot $3 tray and filled it with just a couple of small books, a pretty candle, the tv remote and coasters. 


So much better! I love the wrapped handles and little cut outs on that tray. I bought it years ago and really haven't used it at all, but knew it would come in handy one day. Glad I listened to my gut and bought it when I did. 


The rolling cart got a makeover too. Things were removed and shuffled around. 


I tried to get away with having nothing on the very top, but it just didn't look right and I missed that floral print. That silver vase is also from Target's dollar spot and used to be on the armoire in the bedroom. 


All the candle sticks disappeared from the bombay chest and again...SO much easier to dust! 


This little demi lune table used to have some books stacked up with a potpourri holder on top. The problem was, not only did I have to dust the holder (which would always come apart because it was three separate pieces) but all the books too. I pared it down to a single book and replaced the potpourri holder with a silver candle holder. 



I removed the book on this table too. I'm liking the simple look. 


I tried numerous ideas on the mantle, but ended up just swapping out a candle holder for the white piece on the right. What do you call that thing anyway? It's kinda like a pineapple/pinecone thingy? It used to be a green/gray color and I spray painted it white. 




Again, this end table got a refresh by removing the book that was under the crown. I guess a lot of what I did was remove books in my decor. Oh, and I switched out the wicker candle holder for this Dollar Spot Ikea look-a-like vase thingy. P.S. The wicker candle holder is now on the other end table. 



The cats would always jump on this table above and with the crown balancing on the book, it would fall off all the time. Target frequently has these Ikea look-a-like vases, but in all different colors. Don't forget about the magic of spray paint if they don't have the color you're looking for. 


Simple and streamlined...




Love this view where you can see the pared down foyer table, bombay chest and demi lune table. 


By the time I finished simplifying my decor (3 hours later) my coffee had turned into iced coffee. But that's okay. I'm happy with the results. :) Be sure to check back for the updated kitchen and master. Hope y'all have a great day!

P.S. I get questions about the paint color all the time. It's Kilim Beige by Sherwin Williams. 

~Lisa 


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...